June 30, 2012

The Most Epic Photoshoot in History

It was epic.
It was fun, crazy, and extremely tiring, too.
But mostly epic...and fun...and crazy:)

We got ready.

And skyped with Winnie!  That was so awesome!! =D

Then we loaded up the faithful, old Suburban to the absolute max...and then some.
It seats eight and we were eight, but two seats were filled up with stuff.
Yeah, that was one stuffed car.

On our way - our destination, Farragut State Park.

All car rides with us involve lots of singing and laughing.

When we've reached the 'point of no return' silliness level, Kellie and I sing this song...

Um, yes.  That's what we sing, with terrible attempts at Hispanic accents.
Hehe - what can I say?  Kellie and I have been best friends since she was 10 and I was 13. :)

Upon arrival, we unloaded the car, calmed down (sorta), and set up our photoshoot props.
We brought about twice as many as we needed, but better safe than sorry.  Now we know for next time.

I'm trying not to covet Kellie's wonderful Algy...but he's too fantastic:D

My brother's recently published children's book The Adventures of Rathdrum Willie and His Motor Car.

Stay tuned for more info and a giveaway later this month=)

And speaking of my brother...

The jury is still out on how Aubrey got into this predicament, but we sure enjoyed it:D

Beautiful Kellie...

Lovely Emily...

We brought a portable dressing room along with us which worked out splendidly...
But it took us at least 30 min. to get it folded up and put back in it's carrying case!
And no, we're not just dense - it's like one of the fold up car window shades...only worse.

We took a walk down to the lake after everything was packed back into the car.

On the way home, feeling happy and tired, we rolled the windows down, did some more singing, waved and shouted at passing bicyclists, and drove all the way around the traffic circle while yelling and laughing.
It's a beautiful, big traffic circle and there was no one there to see us, anyway;)

Yep, it was epic and fun and crazy, but mostly it was wonderful.

Happy Trails, y'all!

June 29, 2012

New in the Shop | Summer Bow Belts

Country girl or city girl, the bow belt is the perfect accessory to add fun, femininity and plenty of pizazz to any outfit!

Find your perfect Bow Belt here!

Happy Trails, y'all!

Be sure to check out Kellie Falconer Design's beautiful new Summer Collection, too!

June 27, 2012

Wallpaper Wednesday | Doctor Who {vol. 3}

Hello everyone!  Wednesday always manages to creep up on me when I'm not expecting it...and when only about 3/4 of the wallpapers I wanted to share are completely finished.  Oh well, all the more for the next week:)

Today we'll begin with John Smith from the two part-er episodes Human Nature and Family of Blood from Season 3.

I can't take credit for the text on this one - I found that quote on Pinterest and just had to use it:)

I have mixed feelings on these episodes.  On the one hand, John Smith was absolutely adorable and his romance with Joan Redfern was so sweet.   BUT...it seriously freaked me out when John Smith didn't want to go back to being The Doctor.  Please tell me I'm not the only one who was freaked out about that!

{in case you're not a Whovian and you're wondering, The Doctor became human (John Smith) for these two episodes in order to evade some aliens.  Time Lords can do that, you know.}

And yes, I sobbed when John Smith was trying to decide whether to forget Joan and go back to being The Doctor or to stay with her forever.  That dream-y sequence where he imagines their life together broke my heart.


Okay, now one of my favorite scenes from The Girl in the Fireplace from Season 2.  LOVED the horse on the spaceship=)

"Stop following me!  I'm not your mummy!"


And now on to Season 4...

Catherine Tate as Donna Noble

I believe I said this before, but I love David Tennant and Catherine Tate together.
They are so funny!!

Thank you, Doctor Who.  Now I know what really happened at Pompeii. ;)



And that's all for this week.

- as usual, all images link to their full sized wallpaper images and are also available on the For You page -

There are so many wonderful scenes and quotes I want to create wallpapers for, but I just can't get to all of them.  So, what are some of your favorite Doctor moments that you'd like to see as wallpapers?

In other news, I've decided to take a week off from blogging and from the computer in general (except for my Etsy shop) next week.  Which means the last week of the Doctor Who wallpaper series will be the week after next week.  That should give me plenty of time to get all of the wallpapers ready...in theory;)

So Happy Trails y'all and have a fabulous Wednesday!